supply-nation-registered-logo.png

Nogard Australia acknowledge the traditional custodians of the lands in which we operate in Australia. We recognise and pay respects to their Elders, past, present and emerging as well as their unique connection and spiritual relationship to the land and its waterways. Nogard Australia recognises the rich contribution that Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people and culture make to society.

© Nogard Australia    |    Privacy Policy

  • LinkedIn Social Icon

Privacy Policy

 

NOGARD AUSTRALIA is committed to providing you with the highest level of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. We understand and appreciate the importance of protecting personal information and recognise the trust placed in us when personal information is supplied to us.


This Privacy Policy is NOGARD AUSTRALIA’s official online Privacy Policy and it applies to all personal information collected by NOGARD AUSTRALIA. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it. 

 

Personal information is defined as information which identifies you as an individual or which renders you reasonably identifiable. Your first and last name, date of birth, gender, home address, contact telephone number, mobile telephone number, email address and employment details are examples of information which may constitute personal information. Personal information may also include information we may collect about your individual preferences such as what how and when you buy from us or have shown interest in purchasing from us. This also includes your buying or stated preferences such as particular products or promotions.


NOGARD AUSTRALIA is committed to complying with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses and protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.


Collection of Information

Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities. 


In particular, personal information is collected from people in the following situations by NOGARD AUSTRALIA: 

  • If you contact NOGARD AUSTRALIA, we may keep a record of that correspondence

  • If you register with us, for example if you apply to open an account or sign up to a loyalty program or club

  • When you submit your e-mail address to our mailing lists

  • When you communicate with us online

  • When you conduct transactions, for example purchases, quotes and refunds

  • Photographs or video surveillance recording of you if you are physically present in our stores

  • If you are a candidate for employment, we may collect other information as further set out in our application forms or during the recruitment process.  This may include information relating to your employment history, working eligibility rights, suitability for the role you are applying for, and your referee details

  • When you participate in a competition or promotion

  • When you provide us with feedback, testimonials or participate in a survey or focus group

  • At events when collecting business cards

  • When signing up for or signing into our online shopping system

  • When you make a purchase from us, our financial systems may retain details about how you purchased from us, such as credit card details

  • When you deal with us in other situations requiring personal information such as making a lay-by or bringing a claim against us

 

At or before the time the personal information is collected by us we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected. 

 

Sometimes we may collect your personal information and data about your purchasing preferences from someone other than yourself. For example from our suppliers or distributors who have a relationship with you or when your business opens an account and registers you as a contact. We may use this information in conjunction with information we already hold to greater understand your likely preferences and interests.

 

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

You have the option of dealing with NOGARD AUSTRALIA anonymously, where practical and lawful to do so. A pseudonym is a name or descriptor that is not an individual’s actual name. An example of when you can act anonymously or under a pseudonym would be when making a general enquiry or providing feedback on our services. In some cases, if you choose not to provide us with your personal details, we may not be able to respond to your request or assist you.

 

Unsolicited Information

Unsolicited personal information is personal information that we have received without requesting it. This could happen in the case of an expression of interest for employment, as opposed to responding to a job advertisement. NOGARD AUSTRALIA may keep records of unsolicited information, where the Privacy Act permits. If it is not permitted to retain the information, NOGARD AUSTRALIA will destroy it, provided it is lawful to do so. NOGARD AUSTRALIA may not notify you of this process.

 

Another way unsolicited information may be collected is if NOGARD AUSTRALIA determines that some of the personal information you have provided to us is not reasonably necessary or directly related to any of our functions or activities, we may de-identify or delete this information without notifying you to protect your privacy.

 

Use and disclosure of information to others

We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (eg. provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance). We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information. An example of this is when we may need to provide your personal details to our suppliers in order to serve you as a customer.


In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you: 

  • Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;  

  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone's health or safety or the public's health or safety;

  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body. 

 

By using NOGARD AUSTRALIA’s website you will be deemed to consent to us using your personal information collected by our website for the following purposes;

  • Market research in relation to our products and service.

  • Distribution of educational and promotional material including general information about our activities and related matters to you.

  • Monitoring your use of our website. 

 

Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information to send you marketing material from NOGARD AUSTRALIA to notify you of products or services you may be interested in and let you know about our services and third party offers from our suppliers. Under Australian law, we are not able to contact you with direct marketing material, unless we have your consent.

 

If you have consented to receive marketing material from us, your consent will remain current until you advise us otherwise. You can opt out at any time, free of charge by emailing your request to marketing@nogard.com.au. If you would like us to update or amend your personal information, please contact us and we will make the requested amendments. We may ask you to verify your identity during this process to ensure that personal information we hold is not incorrectly accessed.

 

Links

Our web site may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. NOGARD AUSTRALIA encourages users to be aware when they leave the site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. 

 

Cross border disclosure of personal information

NOGARD AUSTRALIA operates in a number of overseas locations, including but not limited to Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands and Singapore. NOGARD AUSTRALIA may disclose personal information to overseas recipients such as our suppliers and our company which operates outside of Australia. However, some examples of when we may include:

  • When our service providers are located overseas

  • If you request a product or service that involves international elements

  • An international payment/transaction has been made

  • In the instance that we must to comply with foreign legal and/or regulatory requirements

If necessary, we will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act that apply to cross border disclosures of personal information, as well as with any legal requirements applicable in the relevant jurisdiction.

 

Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

NOGARD AUSTRALIA does not use government related identifiers of an individual’s (such as a Medicare number or driver's licence number) as our own identifier of individuals; or otherwise use or disclose such a government related identifier, unless this is permitted by the Privacy Act (for example, where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order).

 

Data Security and Storage

NOGARD AUSTRALIA places great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us. 


NOGARD AUSTRALIA retains the information you provide to us including possibly your contact and credit card details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities. Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions. 

 

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user's personal information, NOGARD AUSTRALIA cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us, and users do so at their own risk. Once NOGARD AUSTRALIA receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online. 

‚Äč

Access and correction of personal information

NOGARD AUSTRALIA is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers, clients and web-site users. So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information.  If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal. 

 

Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you. 


Complaints

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us via email: marketing@Nogard.com.au 
 

We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer) investigate your complaint. 

 

Transfer of information overseas

Pursuant to the National Privacy Principles we may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country only if such transfer is permitted by the National Privacy Principles. 
 

Cookies

NOGARD AUSTRALIA collects information from the site using "IP files". 

 

When you visit the NOGARD AUSTRALIA site to read, browse or download information, our system may record/log your details through cookies or your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server). These details may include information about the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved services. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Web Sites. 

 

You can choose to disable cookies, however, this may mean you cannot fully experience the features of our website.


Changes to Privacy Policy

If NOGARD AUSTRALIA decides to change its Privacy Policy, we will post changes on this Privacy Policy page on the NOGARD AUSTRALIA website so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments. 


Contacting us

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

 

Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au

 

Acceptance

You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.